Sublet a part of total of building
10:21 | 12/09/2019
VGP – A foreigner who leased an office at District 2 hopes to sublet the office.

Question: Mr. Vu Hoang has a foreign friend who is living in HCMC. He rent an office in a commercial complex at District 2 (with a long-term lease contract and one-time payment). His friend wants to come back the U.S. in a period of time and hopes to sublet the office. 

Whether the foreigner is allowed to sublet the office for a third side including another foreigner, foreign organization, Vietnamese person, or organization?

Answer

According to the Ministry of Construction, under Point 4, Article 28 of the Law on Real Estate Trading, lessee has the rights to sublet a part of total of the building, if it is agreed in the agreement or the lessor agrees in writing.

Overseas Vietnamese or foreign entities may rent real estate for use; may purchase, rent, lease purchase houses as prescribed in laws on housing./.



  Reader opinion
 
Turn off Vietnamese typing Automatic typing Telex VNI VIQR  
Fullname Email address  
  Title
 
  Content